Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Privacy Policy 

The protection of the personal data of the users and the visitors of our e-shop ebookshop.gr (hereinafter "eShop") is a fundamental condition in the creation of a mutual relationship of trust with our customers. EShop is the official online store of the company ¨Bookshop¨ of Christos D. Klaudianos (hereinafter "Company") with the following contact details:

ebookshop.gr

King Constantine 1 

Postal code 84200 Tinos 

Greece

Tel 030 22830 22451 

info@ebookshop.gr 

With this text (Privacy Policy, hereinafter "Policy") we want to inform you about the information we collect from you when you visit or use the services of eShop, the way and the reason we collect, how you can control the use and disclosure of this information as well as how we protect it. By using our services you accept this Policy and are bound by its terms. 

Your personal data in accordance with the terms contained in this Policy and we will not rent, sell or forward your personal data to third parties without your prior express consent.

The data we collect for you 

We collect information about you by registering with eShop during the process of ordering products or services. By assigning your email to receive information material and offers (news letter). When you send a message to the eShop Administrator from your personal account (registered user / customer) through the order history, as well as from the contact form. Information and statistics on the use and traffic of eShop are collected through the use of cookies. 

The data is collected and published for the operation of our services in order to provide you with the best possible service:

  • Name Surname 
  • Address City Country 
  • Postal code 
  • e-mail 
  • Landline or mobile phone 

Analytics: IP, geographical location, web browser, operating system, referral source, visit duration, web pages 

How will we use your information? 

We use the information we collect from you to:

  •  the management and fulfillment of your orders, 
  •  to inform you via email if we have your explicit consent for new products, offers and services that we believe you are interested in. 

Manage your data Access and modify your account information 

Using your personal eShop account you can access your data (profile information), request copies of the information we hold, as well as modify your information in it. 

Disable the deletion of your account 

You have the right to request the deactivation or permanent deletion of your account. By deleting or deactivating your account your personal information is no longer available.

For any exercise of your rights for the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at info@ebookshop.gr 

Use of cookies 

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or device during your visit to eShop and allow us to identify you, if you use the computer / device and the same browser. 

You have the ability to enable the setting in the browser to warn you before accepting cookies, to disable the ability to accept specific cookies or to reject all cookies. Note that the settings may not apply if you are using a different computer / device or browser. 

How long do we keep your data? 

We will retain your personal information for as long as it takes to complete your purchases, as well as your service. For example, when you make a purchase, your order details will be retained for as long as you can place your order. We will then retain your data for a period that allows us to manage or answer any questions or concerns regarding your purchase. Your data may be retained so that we can continue to enhance your experience and ensure that you receive the rewards and service you deserve. 

Minors 

The Company does not collect information and personal data that minors.

 Available to third parties 

We undertake not to share your data with third parties. In cases where we do, it is done either with your consent, or because  is necessary for us to be able to provide our services, either because we have to comply with applicable laws. 

We use third parties to provide eShop-related services, such as database management, maintenance, analytics, marketing, data processing, and email and text messaging. These third parties will have access to the information that concerns you only for the performance of their above duties on our behalf. 

Security and protection of your data 

Guided by the best possible experience and service, we try every day to protect and secure your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We want you to feel safe and secure using our services, however as no information transmission or processing system can be 100% secure we can not guarantee the absolute security of the information transmitted to us. 

Field of application 

The eShop may contain links (links, hyperlinks, banners) to other websites. In these cases this Policy does not apply. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and we recommend that you read the privacy policy of each website you visit. This Policy applies only to the eShop website. 

Policy Changes

 The eShop Policy is subject to change to reflect any changes to its services and procedures. In these cases, if the changes are significant, we will inform you immediately via the e-mail (email) that you have registered in your account.

privacy officer

For more information and questions about the privacy policy you can contact the privacy officer at info@ebookshop.gr 

Regulation 

The management and protection of your personal data is governed by the relevant provisions of both Greek Law (Law 2472/1997, PD 207/1998. PD 79/2000 and No. 8 L. 2819/2000), as well as European Law (Road 95/46 / EC and Road 97/66 / EC) and is harmonized with the instructions of the General Regulation (GDPR, 2016/679) of 25 May 2018. 

Competent Supervisory Authority 

The competent supervisory authority for our country is the Personal Data Protection Authority which offers information and assistance regarding the rights in accordance with the Greek Law 2472/1997 and the relevant legislation (www.dpa.gr).

Back to top